Air Force Bases

Beale Air Force Base, California

Location: Located 13 miles east of Marysville, CA, about 45 miles NNE of Sacramento, CA.

Origin of current name: This former Army post is named for Brig Gen Edward Fitzgerald Beale, USA (1822-1893), Naval Academy graduate, California pioneer, Indian agent, and founder of the Camel Corps, United States Army.

Date current name was assigned to base: December 1, 1951

Previous Names: Camp Beale (USA), October 1st 1942; Beale Bombing and Gunnery Range, October 7th 1949.

Date Established: November 10, 1948

Date Occupied: April 21, 1951

Construction Began: July 15, 1942

Changes in Capability: Headquarters, Aviation Engineer Force administered base 1952-1956 (base in dormant status 1956-1959); runway declared operational August 27th 1958; KC-135s arrived July 1959; missile sites for first Titan I ICBMs September 1962 (assigned) to 1965-1968 (disposed); became a dispersal base for heavy bombers March 4th 1964; B-52/KC-135 operations 1963-1975; 637-unit housing project and other facilities, including dormitories, completed 1965-1967; SR-71 operations 1966-; hospital enlarged early 1968; nose dock maintenance facility completed mid-1972; U-2 operations began 1976; base assumed an SLBM detection mission when a PVAEPAWS site became operational July 6th 1979.

Changes in Status: Declared surplus by War Department, May 31st 1947; WAA assumed custody, September 29th 1947; placed on active status, April 1st 1951; inactivated, July 1st 1956; status changed from under construction to active March 4th 1964.

History:

Beale Air Force Base not only has a unique mission, but it was named for an unique individual. Unlike most other bases that were named for aviators, Beale was named for Edward Fitzgerald Beale (1822-1893), the nineteenth-century pioneer. Beale graduated from the Naval Academy, served in the California militia and led the experiment to replace Army mules with camels.

Camp Beale opened in October 1942, as a training site for the 13th Armored and the 81st and 96th Infantry Divisions. During World War II, Camp Beale's 86,000 acres were home for more than 60,000 soldiers, a prisoner-of-war encampment, and a 1,000-bed hospital. In 1948, the camp transferred from the Army to the Air Force. The Air Force conducted bombardier and navigator training at Beale and in 1951 reactivated the Beale Bombing and Gunnery Range for aviation engineer training. The base has been under several commands, including Air Training Command, Continental Air Command, Aviation Engineer Force, the Strategic Air Command, and since June 1, 1992, Air Combat Command.

In May 1959, Colonel Paul K. Carlton assumed command of the recently activated 4126th Strategic Wing. The first two KC-135s arrived two months later on July 7,1959. On January 18, 1960, the 31st Bombardment Squadron with its B-52s arrived at Beale to become part of the wing. The 14th Air Division moved to Beale from Travis AFB, one week later. On February 1, 1963, SAC redesignated the 4126th as the 456th Strategic Aerospace Wing. On September 30, 1975, the 456th Bombardment Wing deactivated and the 17th Bombardment Wing activated in its place. On September 30, 1976, the 17th deactivated and the 100th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing at Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz., became the 100th Air Refueling Wing and moved to Beale. Many of the people and the tankers that had been part of the 17th now became members of the 100th. The 17th Wing's B-52s moved to other bases. The 100th ARW stayed at Beale until March 15, 1983, when the Air Force deactivated the wing and consolidated its refueling mission and assets into the 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing. From 1959 until 1965, Beale was support base for three Titan I missile sites near Lincoln, Chico, and the Sutter Buttes. On July 1, 1979, the 7th Missile Warning Squadron brought the Phased Array Warning System (PAVE PAWS) Radar site to Beale. This 10-story structure can detect possible attack by sea-launched ballistic missiles or track a global satellite.

On October 15, 1964, the Department of Defense announced that Beale would be the home of the new, supersonic reconnaissance aircraft, the SR-71 "Blackbird." The 4200th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing activated on January 1, 1965. The new wing received its first aircraft, a T-38 Talon, on July 8, 1965. The first SR-71 did not arrive until January 7, 1966. On June 25, 1966, the 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, that began as the 9th Observation Group in 1922 and its 1st Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron activated as the 1st Aero Squadron in 1913, replaced the 4200th. The first U-2 arrived from Davis Monthan on July 12, 1976. Until January 26, 1990, when budget restrictions forced the retirement of the SR-71, Beale AFB was the home of two of the world's most unique aircraft.

In July 1994, the 350th Air Refueling Squadron transferred from Beale to McConnell AFB, Kansas, taking the last of the KC-135Q tankers with it. Tankers returned in 1998 when the 940 th Air Refueling Wing, an Air Force Reserve unit, transferred to Beale. In 2001, the 12 th Reconnaissance Squadron activated at Beale as the parent organization for the GLOBAL HAWK, the Air Force's newest high-altitude reconnaissance platform. So today, Beale AFB is again the home for the U-2 reconnaissance aircraft, the T-38 jet trainer and the KC-135 tanker. The first production GLOBAL HAWK will join them later this year. Visitors enter the base through a main gate that local merchants, individuals and the Beale Military Liaison Committee donated $100,000 to construct. The base, covering nearly 23,000 acres, is home to more than 3,000 military personnel. Beale AFB has an unique name and mission, a historic past, and a promising future.

History of the Titan I at Beale can be found here.

  • News from the web